Eileen CurtisOur People


STAFF

General Manager - Murray Gardiner

Netball Development - Pete McInnes

Junior Netball Development Coordinator - Ari Renata

Games Administrator  - VACANT ROLE

Finance Administrator - Jane Peretini

Facilities & Event Operations Coordinator - Kelly Gardiner  

Venue Hire and Office Administrator - ​​​​​​​Jo Ghent

Facilities Custodian - Millie Manuel-Nathan


SUB COMMITTEE CONVENORS

2023 Games Management Committee

Games Management Convenor - Diane Pakau GMR Netball (Elected)

Games Committee

Eli Salmon - Woodward Wolves (Appointed)

Joanna Makiha - Just Kruizin (Appointed)

Sasha Kahui-ariki - NW (Appointed)

Vaimoana Vaai - Glen Eden Intermediate (Appointed)

Control Room – Zora Vitasovich, Georgina Masiutama, Maki Teao, Ivy Naera, Fia Faamagalo​​​​​​​​​​​​​​


2023 Umpire Committee

Umpire Convenor - Keryn Soppet (Elected)

Umpire Committee

Maki Teao, WASSC & OC1/Senior A Allocations (Appointed)

Fleur Hunter, Umpire Coach & Assessor, Prems Allocations (Appointed)

Mia Swann, Youth Rep (Appointed)

Pauline Akauola (Appointed)

Jane Bendall (Appointed)



​​​​​​​2023 Representative Committee

Representative Convenor -  Carla Gordon TLT Netball (Elected)

Reps Committee

Maree Castle – TLT Netball (Appointed)

Natalie Pati – WCRN​​​​​​​ (Appointed)

Kerryn Soppet – Vipers Netball (Appointed)

Hedy Turner – Te Atatu Netball (Appointed)



2023 Judicial Advisory Group

J.A.G Chair – Janette Spyve, NW Life Member

Member - Elaine Curtis, NW Life Member

Member - Lynette Adams, GM Community Engagement West Auckland Trusts Services Ltd


2023 Awards Committee

Elaine Curtis, NW Life Member

Beryl Turteko, NW Life Member

Janette Spyve, NW Life Member



Netball Waitākere Board

Rachel Temu: President - Elected

Danica Hape-Tiria: Chair - Elected

Caroline Bendall- Elected

Nathan Carruthers- Elected

Jared Lynch​​​​​​​​​​​​​​- Appointed

Pauline Harrington - Elected

Cherie Coyle - Elected

Life Members 

Isobel Barton *

Betty Wells*

Maureen Wrathall

Dot White*

Zora Vitasovich

Margaret Taurere

Aileen Mason

Margaret Spencer *

Robyn Harding *

Geoff Bendall*

Heather Brewer

Beryl Turketo

Lorna Manu *

Millie Manuel-Nathan 

Elaine Curtis

Jeanette Spyve

Jane Bendall

Eleanor Simmons

Georgina Masiutama

Hedy Turner


Service Award Holders 

Fay Peke *

Mary Stantiall

Muriel Colcord *

Eleanor Darby

Gwen Kelly

Georgina Johansen

Hinga Clarke

Emelia Palmer

Pare Brough

Joy Tallentire

Rima Albert

Robyn Harding *

Maki Nathuran

Georgina Masiutama

Arthur Brookes  *

Lola Tupo

Cynthia Anderson

Clare Hendy

Jenni Roby

Corinne King

Julie Wray

Jane Bendall

Sharleen Morrell

Fleur Hunter

Hedy Turner

Heather Langi

Makiroa Teao

Sherryn Wells

Eleanor Simmons

Carla Gordon

Kathy Henry

Natalie Pati

Maree Castle

Pauline Harrington

Ngaire Marwood

Jo-Anne Heinzen

Lisa Tomlinson

Keryn Soppet

Maria Marama

Rob Tai

​​​​​​​*DECEASED